Page 1 of 1

Quarterly Training Meetings

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:21 pm
by danieldawson
Hello All,

I am the STS and have been going through the Meetinghouse Technology Roles and Responsibilities. Under section 4.9 it states that training for clerks, leaders and teachers should be done quarterly. It then lists several topics that these training meetings should cover. I could justify that training is done quarterly, but it is nothing formal.

How do you interpret this and what have you been doing in your stake?

Thanks!
https://www.lds.org/help/support/meetinghouse-technology-roles-and-responsibilities?lang=eng#4

Re: Quarterly Training Meetings

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:37 pm
by lajackson
danieldawson wrote:I am the STS and have been going through the Meetinghouse Technology Roles and Responsibilities. Under section 4.9 it states that training for clerks, leaders and teachers should be done quarterly.

We train at priesthood leadership meeting three times a year and at the annual auxiliary training meetings upon request. It appears that we should look at this and reconsider.

Re: Quarterly Training Meetings

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:05 pm
by russellhltn
danieldawson wrote:what have you been doing in your stake?


The operative word is "as directed". I haven't. Nor have I brought up the issue. I should probably should mention that.

I should point out that the quarterly meeting is "recommended", not mandatory.

Re: Quarterly Training Meetings

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:30 am
by danieldawson
Thanks for the replies. The stake president and I have talked about it but have felt training at the aux training meeting was good. I had brought up the idea of doing an annual tech conference to include more individuals throughout the stake. I'll let you know what comes of it.
Thanks!