Medical limits for FO

Discuss questions around local unit policies for budgeting, reconciling, etc. This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
surf40
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 4:29 pm

Medical limits for FO

Postby surf40 » Sun Jun 30, 2019 3:02 pm

In 1.5.1.2 it says that the bishop can authorize up to $5000 for medical expenses for a FO recipient. Is that per month? Or for the year? Or per medical condition? Or life time????

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 26812
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Medical limits for FO

Postby russellhltn » Sun Jun 30, 2019 3:14 pm

My personal interpretation is "per expense". (Which of course leaves a pretty big loophole.)

However, I'll refer you to section 0.3 (of either Handbook) regarding questions. It directs the reader to consult with the presiding authority. If the stake president can't answer it, then he should consult with the area authority, etc.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.


Return to “Local Unit Finance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest