Search found 96 matches

by daveywest
Sun Sep 02, 2012 12:33 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Other:Scouts
Replies: 28
Views: 2852

Lets not forget the Handbook advises that all activities should be paid for from budget funds, and in cases where budget funds are not sufficient for summer camp, youth and their families should be asked to pay the excess necessary. Only when the family cannot pay, should we invoke the authorized fu...
by daveywest
Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:49 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Other:Scouts
Replies: 28
Views: 2852

I have advised ward clerks in my stake to not allow their unit to carry over any more than necessary to pay for the following year's camp. I've suggested they direct their scout leaders to used excess funds for camp related expenses. Those may include: Scout Trailer registration and maintenance New ...
by daveywest
Sun May 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Surplus missionary funds
Replies: 14
Views: 3501

Moving funds isn't necessary

It is not normally necessary to move funds between subcategories in the Ward Mission Fund. While the standard monthly deductions are taken from the individual missionary's subcategory, the ward is only accountable for the total overall ballance of the ward mission fund. Funds designated for a specif...
by daveywest
Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:59 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Handling Tithes and Offerings vs. AMFA funds
Replies: 11
Views: 2810

You can find the answers you are seeking in the wiki at https://tech.lds.org/wiki/Other_category "If ... the funds were not used for the intended purpose, you can either: Return the leftover funds to the member by printing a check payable to the member from the applicable "Other" subc...
by daveywest
Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:42 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Audit question on expense documentation: what does "original" mean?
Replies: 2
Views: 2612

Audit question on expense documentation: what does "original" mean?

Ward audit question 17 (Stake question 18) asks about proper documentation for expenses. Some of the auditors in our stake have interperted the requirement "Every payment and advance should have original receipts or invoices" to mean that copies, printouts from online orders, or faxed copi...
by daveywest
Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:49 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Christmas Fund
Replies: 24
Views: 7307

Families in need can be most eaisly addressed through properly documented fast offering administration. Should members wish to donate to the needy, they should be instructed to pay a generous fast offering. The bishop under the guidence of the spirit and with the assistance of active home teachers c...
by daveywest
Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:41 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Missing Batch procedure?
Replies: 4
Views: 1097

Typically MLS will pop up with an alert about missing donation information. Clerks must verify that there was no donations in the prior week. If the alert is missed, check the urgent tasks panel in MLS. There are some cases where missing information still triggers the exception on the monthly report...
by daveywest
Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:38 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Stake Audit Committee - Who can attend the post-audit review
Replies: 7
Views: 2225

Is it appropriate for the stake clerk and/or stake finance clerk to attend the audit committee meeting as the committee reviews the audit reports with the stake president? Instructions on the form state, essentially, that the stake president meets with the audit committee (which of course does not ...
by daveywest
Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:07 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Documentation Regarding Charge Accounts at Vendors for Ward Use
Replies: 8
Views: 1952

I would recomend following the guideline established in the second paragraph of section 14.6.7 of Handbook 1. Essentially, local units are not authorized to open additional accounts. Edit: This would apply to a revolving charge account, not a business that provides a service, then invoices the unit ...
by daveywest
Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:31 pm
Forum: Local Unit Finance
Topic: Other Category
Replies: 11
Views: 1607

We received specific instructions from our Assistant Area Auditor that auditors are not to mark exceptions for undesignated funds in AMFA that came from interest. So "passing the audit" is not an issue for us at all, and we won't bother with these hassles to zero out tiny amounts. I think...

Go to advanced search