Page 1 of 1

Sacrament Hymn

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:58 pm
by fifehutchins
I recall in a Music Handbook long ago and far away that we were instructed not to play the Sacrament Hymn as filler, waiting for the Priests to finish breaking the bread. There is nothing about this one way or the other in our current handbook 2. So should we? Shouldn’t we? Does it matter? Do we go with local custom?

Re: Sacrament Hymn

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:40 pm
by jdlessley
There may have been such instruction in the pre-2010 change to the Handbooks. Today it appears after reading the complete section 14.4 in Handbook 2 that the emphasis is on maintaining the spirit. The details of how that is done is left up to the local priesthood leadership and the inspiration they receive. The current guidance to playing music in relation to the sacrament is found in section 14.4.4, third paragraph, that states "No music should be played during the sacrament prayer, while the sacrament is being passed, or as a postlude after the sacrament is passed." So other than that, it is up to the bishop as to what is appropriate regarding continuing to play the sacrament hymn music while filling the time from singing and awaiting the sacrament prayer.

Re: Sacrament Hymn

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:35 pm
by russellhltn
jdlessley wrote:it is up to the bishop as to what is appropriate regarding continuing to play the sacrament hymn music while filling the time from singing and awaiting the sacrament prayer.

In my stake, if the song finishes and they're still preparing the sacrament, the organist plays. The better ones play quietly.

Re: Sacrament Hymn

Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:43 pm
by lajackson
fifehutchins wrote:I recall in a Music Handbook long ago and far away . . .

I probably have that handbook on my bookshelf (and a few earlier versions, as well). I do not remember that instruction, only that the organist does not play during the administration of the sacrament or immediately afterward. Bishops I have served with always suggest that if the organist plays anything after the congregation finishes singing, they should finish before or at the same time the priests finish and not cause any delay in the meeting. For a really short hymn, most organists I know will play through the hymn one more time, then stop.

To further add to the very unofficial contents of this very unofficial post, my father was always fond of saying, "The priesthood does not need accompaniment."