Is Recording Blocked in New Church Zoom Accounts?

Discussions around receiving, originating, and holding Church broadcasts and conferences in meetinghouses including schedules, setup, equipment, and support.
taylor.meacham
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:03 pm

Is Recording Blocked in New Church Zoom Accounts?

Postby taylor.meacham » Mon Jan 18, 2021 3:43 pm

Howdy Brothers and Sisters,

Right before the switch from a stake-issued (and stake-paid) webinar account to the new Church Zoom accounts for individual units, we managed to record one sacrament meeting for our own testing purposes. (Never fear folks! no video and audio is broadcast during the sacrament administration itself.) We have made several small changes and want to record again to see how those changes have improved the experience. However, with the new account, I no long see the "record" button beside the other meeting controls.

Have I done something weird with the settings to bring this about? Do I need to do something with the settings to fix it? Has this feature been disabled for all the Church-issued accounts lest we record what we ought not?

Many thanks!

Taylor

jaredl
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2021 7:54 am

Re: Is Recording Blocked in New Church Zoom Accounts?

Postby jaredl » Thu Mar 04, 2021 7:55 am

I came here from Google asking the same question after noticing the same thing. I think it is disappointing that the Church is not allowing this option.

swigginton
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:02 am
Location: Citrus Heights, CA, USA

Re: Is Recording Blocked in New Church Zoom Accounts?

Postby swigginton » Thu Mar 04, 2021 8:41 pm

taylor.meacham wrote: I no long see the "record" button beside the other meeting controls.
Recording is available. We used it Sunday to record a Zoom youth fireside. You need to enable it in the settings on the Zoom website and look in the "Recording" group for all the options. When you hit the Record button, you'll get a prompt with this message:
As a reminder, sacrament meetings, priesthood ordinances, blessings or baptismal services are not to be recorded. Please reference "Safely Engaging in Church Meetings and Activities" and the General Handbook, Section 38.2.1.6. Please seek your Bishop’s approval before recording meetings.
and a link to the General Handbook. Once you acknowledge that, the recording starts.


Return to “Broadcasts and Conferences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest