Page 1 of 1

Changing MLS between Spanish and English

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:29 pm
by davelane
Is there a way to toggle MLS between English and Spanish. In our Stake we have a Spanish unit and they are having trouble filling positions. A new assistant clerk over Finances has been called that does not speak Spanish. I am concerned that if I reload MLS in English that the other ward leaders will not be able to use MLS for HT/VT reports etc. I would appreciate any ideas.
Thank you

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:11 pm
by russellhltn

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:19 pm
by davelane
Thank You,
I will try this out this week

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 10:38 am
by marianomarini
If you don't want modify EVERY time MLS.properties file before starting MLS, then you can write a Batch, or Basic script, file that do this for you.
I made it in Basic Script and create 2 icons to start the language desired.