Page 2 of 2

Re: MLS Budget Summary Report is incorrect

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 9:42 am
by rickk
jdlessley wrote:
MihokRJ wrote: Anyone else seeing this in the MLS budget?

This is what others are reporting in this thread.


I was under the impression that his question was indicating that there is an actual line item for "budget adjustment". I think I saw something similar to that once when I made a category inactive. There was a big transfer or adjustment done by headquarters that messed up that particular category.

If he was simply saying that the amounts are incorrect, then yes - that is what we are discussing in the thread... :-)

Rick

Re: MLS Budget Summary Report is incorrect

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 9:46 am
by scgallafent
MihokRJ wrote:We noticed a significant "budget adjustment" addition to the MLS budget that is not reflected in the LCR.

Was your "budget adjustment" a significant increase in your budget?

Re: MLS Budget Summary Report is incorrect

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 11:23 am
by davesudweeks
scgallafent wrote:
MihokRJ wrote:We noticed a significant "budget adjustment" addition to the MLS budget that is not reflected in the LCR.

Was your "budget adjustment" a significant increase in your budget?

Ours was - to the tune of about $20k increase to what we had for the year before...
Elm Creek Ward, Bartlesville, Oklahoma Stake.

Re: MLS Budget Summary Report is incorrect

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:49 pm
by scgallafent
davesudweeks wrote:
scgallafent wrote:
MihokRJ wrote:We noticed a significant "budget adjustment" addition to the MLS budget that is not reflected in the LCR.

Was your "budget adjustment" a significant increase in your budget?

Ours was - to the tune of about $20k increase to what we had for the year before...
Elm Creek Ward, Bartlesville, Oklahoma Stake.

There was a recent error with a budget process that was caught and corrected fairly quickly, but it looks like MLS may not have gotten fully straightened out. Turns out I know a guy.... I'll talk with him in the next day or two.

I wouldn't spend it. :)

Re: MLS Budget Summary Report is incorrect

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:14 pm
by davesudweeks
scgallafent wrote:
davesudweeks wrote:
scgallafent wrote:Was your "budget adjustment" a significant increase in your budget?

Ours was - to the tune of about $20k increase to what we had for the year before...
Elm Creek Ward, Bartlesville, Oklahoma Stake.

There was a recent error with a budget process that was caught and corrected fairly quickly, but it looks like MLS may not have gotten fully straightened out. Turns out I know a guy.... I'll talk with him in the next day or two.

I wouldn't spend it. :)

Yeah, I was trying to figure out how to hide it from the bishop before he got some grand ideas... :lol: :lol: :lol:
Fortunately, it only shows in the standard budget report and we rarely use that. It does not show on the organization report (that doesn't list the quarterly deposits).

Re: MLS Budget Summary Report is incorrect

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 5:38 pm
by scgallafent
The corrections are being transmitted to MLS. This should be resolved once those files are received by MLS.