Page 1 of 1

Missing Countries

Posted: Thu May 20, 2010 5:55 am
by acearl-p40
I am not sure when this occurred, but on the computer in the Stake offices, the list of available countries went blank and I can't enter any new ones. This means that all addresses are missing the state because the country is not filled in correctly. I've tried to add a country, but MLS won't let me. Has anyone seen anything similar?

Thanks,

acearl

Posted: Thu May 20, 2010 6:45 am
by aebrown
acearl wrote:I am not sure when this occurred, but on the computer in the Stake offices, the list of available countries went blank and I can't enter any new ones. This means that all addresses are missing the state because the country is not filled in correctly. I've tried to add a country, but MLS won't let me. Has anyone seen anything similar?


I haven't seen it personally, but I've heard of it happening. In any case, it should be easy enough to fix.

You need to do a data refresh by going to File > Request Unit Refresh Data. In the dialog that appears, you'll see two sections. The first is "All Membership Records"; you can uncheck all those checkboxes (requesting all the membership records results in a bigger download than is needful). The second section is titled "All Lists". You can leave them all checked if you want, or you can just leave the "Countries, States, and Provinces List" checked. Do a Send/Receive, and then a few hours later (I'm not sure how quick such a refresh is prepared on the CHQ side) do another Send/Receive, and you should get your list of countries back.

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 8:54 am
by moored
Thanks for the information. I had this same problem with a ward in my Stake this week. David