Same sex adoption baby blessing

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
mke627lawson
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 5:37 pm

Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby mke627lawson » Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:41 pm

Hello, still fairly new to the membership calling. So I am reading in circles. I am trying to create a new record for a boy who was blessed this Sunday. The parents are a same sex male married couple. I noticed that the record creation will require a consent form as well. Several issues here. Ty

User avatar
Mikerowaved
Community Moderators
Posts: 3642
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:56 am
Location: Layton, UT

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby Mikerowaved » Mon Aug 05, 2019 12:29 am

Greetings Ty! This is a user-to-user forum, so you might get differing opinions, rather than the doctrine you seek. The proper way is to contact your ward or stake clerk, and if they don't know, have them run the question upline until an answer is obtained.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 26649
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby russellhltn » Mon Aug 05, 2019 12:59 am

You may have to contact support on the mechanics of how it's done give that neither parent will be a member (See Handbook 1: 6.7.3.4)
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.

mke627lawson
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 5:37 pm

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby mke627lawson » Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:21 am

thanks, began the upward consulting.

wwb58
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:44 pm

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby wwb58 » Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:00 pm

Hand Book 1. Same sex couples CAN NOT have a child blessed

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 26649
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby russellhltn » Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:34 pm

wwb58 wrote:Hand Book 1. Same sex couples CAN NOT have a child blessed

It changed in April. I can't find the announcement in the Newsroom, or Letters, so I'll have to link to NPR.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 8698
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby lajackson » Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:02 am

Here is the Church news release from the Newsroom. See the instructions from President Oaks.

wwb58
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:44 pm

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby wwb58 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:44 pm

I just checked hand book1 chapter16.13 still says no they can’t.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 26649
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby russellhltn » Fri Aug 23, 2019 9:19 pm

wwb58 wrote:I just checked hand book1 chapter16.13 still says no they can’t.

I agree with your interpretation of the Handbook, but looking over Summary of Recent Updates to Handbook 1, it's clear that despite the Handbook being updated in May, the changes announced in April have not yet been incorporated. For some of the past changes, it seems to take about 6 months.

From Newsroom (emphasis added)
Details shared by President Oaks

At the direction of the First Presidency, President Oaks shared that effective immediately, children of parents who identify themselves as lesbian, gay, bisexual or transgender may be baptized without First Presidency approval if the custodial parents give permission for the baptism and understand both the doctrine that a baptized child will be taught and the covenants he or she will be expected to make.

A nonmember parent or parents (including LGBT parents) can request that their baby be blessed by a worthy Melchizedek Priesthood holder. These parents need to understand that congregation members will contact them periodically, and that when the child who has been blessed reaches 8 years of age, a Church member will contact them and propose that the child be baptized.


In reviewing the Letters site, I see an a new letter with today's date indicating the Handbook has been updated. So, I suspect we'll see something very shortly.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.

supersc
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:37 pm

Re: Same sex adoption baby blessing

Postby supersc » Sat Aug 24, 2019 3:25 am

The HB-1, section 16.13 has not been updated as of today to reflect the April 2019 direction found here:
https://newsroom.churchofjesuschrist.or ... april-2019


Return to “Membership Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest