Page 2 of 3

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:40 am
by russellhltn
jbean86 wrote:but there are two major drawbacks


I'll add one more that may or may not be an issue: If the desired DNS changes, you'll have to change it manually. This is particularly true if you're using the ISP's DNS, or if the church filtering changes such that you need to use a church DNS.

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:17 pm
by aclawson
From a command line run ipconfig/all and post all of the results.

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 4:11 pm
by mbthomas
aclawson wrote:From a command line run ipconfig/all and post all of the results.

With DHCP set I get the following:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : LU-75868
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-B9-74-82-EE
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, March 17, 2013 4:02:58 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 18, 2013 4:02:58 PM

With a static IP I get the following:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : LU-75868
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-B9-74-82-EE
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.137.192.196
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.192
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.137.192.193
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
4.2.2.2

I know this particular IP is not used by another computer. With the DHCP address I can also leave DNS at 8.8.8.8 and 4.2.2.2 and it will still work. This does not work regardless of what static IP I assign.

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 4:18 pm
by russellhltn
The problem is your static IP is outside of the subnet of the gateway. Can't do that. You need to find what static IPs are available in your subnet and use that. From what you've posted, that's going to be somewhere in the range of 10.137.192.194-254 (although there may be another subnet assigned to that firewall.)

The IP address of 10.0.0.5 can't contact that gateway because it's in a different subnet.

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 4:20 pm
by aclawson
The subnet masks and gateways aren't the same - that's the first thing I'd check.

Your DHCP is serving up 255.255.255.0 and your static is configured as 255.255.255.192. The DHCP gateway is 10.0.0.1 and your static gateway is 10.137.192.193

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 4:21 pm
by aclawson
He beat me to the submit button.

Also, check out tm.lds.org - when you configure a static IP make sure you are within the range specified there.

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 5:02 pm
by sj3vans
So from what you showed in the IPconfig, it appears you have a second router behind the Church firewall. Perhaps it is setup to provide wireless access. If you are planning on keeping that second router in place, you have no defined static range and you are not limited on the number of mobile devices connected behind it since you can add more yourself. However, when I talked to HQ, they discouraged me from using that configuration because it blocks them from being able to see actual hosts on the network. All the computers who are getting a 10.0.0.x address are all behind a single NAT'd IP address that the church sees; much like in your home. In other words, all of the hosts in your building appear to be using the single IP addressed issued to the second router.

In our buildings, we're moving to the new 881 firewall which includes wireless. We then sometimes add a seconds wireless access point if needed. Then, everyone is getting an IP address from the 881 and the church is able to see all of those hosts remotely if desired. If we run low on IP addresses, I call them and they expand the range. Once you are no longer using the second router, then you can use the static IP addresses they have assigned.

Alternatively, you could run your network cables for your computers to a switch that is not behind the second router. They could then use the IP address in the static range.

Sorry for the ramble and I hope that helps!

Steve

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:07 pm
by mbthomas
Not sure how to format this so it's readable, but here's what tm.lds.org has for that firewall. That static I'm using is within the static range given. Given the information from tm.lds.org, am I still using IPs that are incorrect?

SUBNET
10.137.192.192
MASK
255.255.255.192
GATEWAY
10.137.192.193
STATIC RANGE
10.137.192.194 - .202
DHCP RANGE
10.137.192.203 - .254 52

Now that someone mentioned another router in there, I'm beginning to wonder. I'm pretty sure that clerk's office had one previously and I had it removed. I didn't even bother looking for it anymore. I'll have to make a trip over there again and see if it's back.

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:17 pm
by russellhltn
The problem I see is here:
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

That's not in the range indicated:
STATIC RANGE
10.137.192.194 - .202

Where is the 10.0.0.5 value coming from? I assume it was the static assignment that wasn't working as no router would assign that IP and the gateway values given.

Re: Setting static IP

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:29 pm
by mbthomas
russellhltn wrote:The problem I see is here:
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

That's not in the range indicated:
STATIC RANGE
10.137.192.194 - .202

Where is the 10.0.0.5 value coming from? I assume it was the static assignment that wasn't working as no router would assign that IP and the gateway values given.


Those are the values when using DHCP. The static IP values are the ones at the bottom of that post.