Page 1 of 1

Adding a 2nd Managed Switch

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 4:54 pm
by lajackson
I will be adding a 2nd managed switch at a remote location in a meetinghouse. As I understand the instructions:

On the 1st managed switch (by the firewall) I need to add an SFP Module into Port 10.
I need to run an Ethernet cable from Port 10 of the 1st switch to Port 9 of the 2nd managed switch.

Do I also need an SFP Module in Port 9 of the 2nd switch?

Re: Adding a 2nd Managed Switch

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 5:21 pm
by russellhltn
It's preferred to feed it from Port 10 with a SFP module, but not required - and not possible if you have more than one switch. Be sure to set the port you're using on the first switch to 'Link".

Either way, it would connect to Port 9 of the remote switch.

Re: Adding a 2nd Managed Switch

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 7:30 pm
by lajackson
So if I am going from Port 10 on the First switch to Port 9 on the second switch, I need an SFP Module in both ports?

And yes, the workaround is to set another port on the first switch as Link and leave the SFP Module on the second switch at Port 9.

Re: Adding a 2nd Managed Switch

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 9:07 pm
by russellhltn
lajackson wrote:So if I am going from Port 10 on the First switch to Port 9 on the second switch, I need an SFP Module in both ports?
Yes. Without it, it's going to be a bit challenging to plug in the cable.

Re: Adding a 2nd Managed Switch

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 9:19 pm
by lajackson
russellhltn wrote:
lajackson wrote:So if I am going from Port 10 on the First switch to Port 9 on the second switch, I need an SFP Module in both ports?
Yes. Without it, it's going to be a bit challenging to plug in the cable.
Oh, these technical details will get you every time. Thanks.