Quotes in lesson titles

Discussions about the Lesson Schedules Tool
Locked
launil
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:16 pm

Quotes in lesson titles

#1

Post by launil »

As a rule, Teachings for Our Times are generally talks from General Conference. Grammatically speaking, the titles of conference talks should be punctuated with double-quotes surrounding the talk title. However, quotes seem to be invalid characters. This should either be described (the generic error message simply instructs you to remove invalid characters, but doesn't say what they might be) or, more ideally, allowed in this field.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31975
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

#2

Post by russellhltn »

Wouldn't the correct way be to put the title in italics? But I'm not sure as you have that ability.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
dwsmith2
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 6:49 pm
Location: Provo, Utah, United States

#3

Post by dwsmith2 »

The Church's style guide (see sections 6.9 and 6.10) state that article titles should be in quotations, followed by the periodical title in italics.
Locked

Return to “Lesson Schedules”