MLS Error 4: Host not found

Discussions around using and interfacing with the Church MLS program.
Post Reply
roydenledesma
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:08 pm

MLS Error 4: Host not found

Post by roydenledesma »

Hi,

I am the technology specialist from our stake. My concern is that we usually experience a problem in our computers of this ERROR 4: HOST NOT FOUND every time we send/receive our reports. This is not an isolated problem. Our area ICS recommended me to reformat those computers having those problems for the reason that they said it was "infected." They explained to me that this thing usually happens every time a "virus" creeps in to the computer and the SOPHOS anti-virus (which the church uses) disables the java of the MLS thus giving us the reason that we cannot send/receive our reports anymore.

The kick is, after I have reformatted the computers, I again experience the same results of this ERROR 4: Host not found. (before sending receive, we already refreshed the MLS authorization.

Hope you can shed me some light on how to prevent or fix this error 4: host not found problem other than reformatting the computers.

Thanks a lot!
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31128
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Post by russellhltn »

How are you connecting? Dial-up or broad? If broadband, is the network ok? Are you able to get to the internet?
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
roydenledesma
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by roydenledesma »

Yes, we have good internet connections in our area. Some chapels uses broadband, some uses directly using modems from ISP's. We used dial-ups before but currently we don't have any existing.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31128
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Post by russellhltn »

Something you might want to do is check the settings in MLS to see if it's set for the right type of connection. (Dial-up or network). If it's set wrong, it can cause problems.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
roydenledesma
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:08 pm

Post by roydenledesma »

Thanks a lot. I'll work on your advice. I'll update for the result.
User avatar
pete.arnett
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:33 am
Location: Sunny South Florida, USA

MLS Error 4: Host not found - Sat 05Jan2012

Post by pete.arnett »

Has anyone had the issue with MLS "Host not Found" today

We have a Bishop working on Saturday a.m., 05Jan2013, in south Florida and when he does an MLS Send/Receive he gets a message about "Host not Found"

MLS was working yesterday and the meetinghouse Firewall and Internet is working with no issues

MLS support is not available on weekends and we have checked suggestions listed in the form

We Contacted LDS Global IT Support and they said that their part of the network is working

Anything else we can do, other other than tell the Bishop to try later
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31128
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: MLS Error 4: Host not found

Post by russellhltn »

I've seen that message come up intermittently when CHQ is having problems.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
paccordino
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 5:41 pm
Location: St George, UT, USA

Re: MLS Error 4: Host not found

Post by paccordino »

I had that same problem today and restarted my pc and it fixed the problem. I think i was having issues with the firewall and addequate IP addresses. Not sure, I just know that when i reconnected and it came up and we were able to transmit.
Post Reply

Return to “MLS Support, Help, and Feedback”