Ward Building Representative

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
HansG
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:13 pm

Ward Building Representative

#1

Post by HansG »

I have to get used to not saying PFR I guess.
Section 8.2.7 of HB1 talks about the ward building representative. It uses the pronoun "he." Does that mean that the ward building representative has to be a brother and can't be a sister?
User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 5:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Re: Ward Building Representative

#2

Post by Biggles »

It is a bit of a grey area, but we called a sister to this position about 20 months ago!
eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 3623
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Ward Building Representative

#3

Post by eblood66 »

hansg wrote:I have to get used to not saying PFR I guess.
Section 8.2.7 of HB1 talks about the ward building representative. It uses the pronoun "he." Does that mean that the ward building representative has to be a brother and can't be a sister?
That section indicates the bishop may call another 'member'. It does not say 'priesthood holder' so I would assume that a sister may be called. Without an explicit statement otherwise, I would not assume a policy based on the pronoun used.
User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 15127
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Ward Building Representative

#4

Post by aebrown »

hansg wrote:I have to get used to not saying PFR I guess.
Just to clarify, the Physical Facilities Representative calling still exists, and is described in HB1, 8.2.4. That is a stake assignment filled by a high councilor and so is certainly a man.

A Ward Building Representative is of course a ward assignment. I'd agree that it could be a woman, since it is simply filled by "a member". In our stake, it is always a member of the bishopric, but as the handbook makes clear, that is not a requirement.
MarianiLO
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:50 am

Re: Ward Building Representative

#5

Post by MarianiLO »

Just a quick question: there is any advice about the need for a ward building representative being a member of the church? In case a bishop would like assign the task to a trustfully person which is not a member, would it be possible? thank you
User avatar
sbradshaw
Community Moderators
Posts: 5484
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:42 pm
Location: Utah
Contact:

Re: Ward Building Representative

#6

Post by sbradshaw »

MARIANILO wrote:Just a quick question: there is any advice about the need for a ward building representative being a member of the church? In case a bishop would like assign the task to a trustfully person which is not a member, would it be possible? thank you
The only guidance I know if is in the General Handbook, 30.1.1:
https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/stu ... le_number3
People who are not members of the Church may be called to some positions, such as organist and music director. However, they should not be called to teaching or administrative positions or as Primary music leaders. The allowance to call nonmembers to some positions does not apply to those whose membership has been withdrawn, who may not have any callings.
The question would be whether a ward building representative is considered "administrative."
Samuel Bradshaw • If you desire to serve God, you are called to the work.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31312
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Ward Building Representative

#7

Post by russellhltn »

Handbook 35.2.7
Ward Building Representative
Each ward should have a ward building representative. The bishop may appoint a member of the bishopric to serve in this position, or the bishopric may call another member to do so.
I guess it depends on how you interpret "member". Does that require them to be a member, or if it indicates there's no age or priesthood requirement.

I thought there was a restriction about not giving keys to non-members. But I'm unable to find that in current documents.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
User avatar
sbradshaw
Community Moderators
Posts: 5484
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:42 pm
Location: Utah
Contact:

Re: Ward Building Representative

#8

Post by sbradshaw »

russellhltn wrote:I guess it depends on how you interpret "member". Does that require them to be a member, or if it indicates there's no age or priesthood requirement.
The General Handbook section about music callings (19.2) also uses the word "member" throughout, even though those callings are mentioned in 30.1.1 as being examples of callings that non-members could fill. So, I wouldn't interpret member too strictly there.
Samuel Bradshaw • If you desire to serve God, you are called to the work.
drepouille
Senior Member
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Plattsmouth, NE

Re: Ward Building Representative

#9

Post by drepouille »

Since the recent consolidation of FM groups, ward building representatives have been asked to order and manage meetinghouse cleaning supplies using a Staples account provided by the FM group. I just wonder if the FM group would be willing to give those login credentials to a non-member.
Dana Repouille, Plattsmouth, Nebraska
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31312
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Ward Building Representative

#10

Post by russellhltn »

The other issue, I'd think the ward building representative would need to have access to FIR to report issues with FM. But access is controlled by calling. And I don't know of any way to grant a non-member access to any on-line tools.

If called, they'll discover their hands are tied.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
Post Reply

Return to “General Clerk Discussions”