Wrong FHC unit number entered

Issues related to the use and operation of Family History Centers
Post Reply
drepouille
Senior Member
Posts: 2774
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Plattsmouth, NE

Wrong FHC unit number entered

#1

Post by drepouille »

I received six new OptiPlex 9030 computers, four for one FHC, and two for another. Unfortunately, I entered the wrong FHC unit number and LDSmail address in one of the computers. After I realized my mistake, I ran the FHC identification program again, and entered the correct information.

Did that fix my mistake? Should I have just reimaged the computer using F11 to boot to the Recovery partition?

I really do not want that computer to report the wrong FHC unit number through Tivoli data collection.
Dana Repouille, Plattsmouth, Nebraska
User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 1497
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 5:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Re: Wrong FHC unit number entered

#2

Post by Biggles »

I don't know for sure, but it would seem logical(!) that you can update the FHC unit number via the FHC identification program.
drepouille
Senior Member
Posts: 2774
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Plattsmouth, NE

Re: Wrong FHC unit number entered

#3

Post by drepouille »

I believe I was able to confirm the FHC unit number was changed to the correct value when I ran the new.portalconfig utility, which reported all the detailed information about the FHC.
Dana Repouille, Plattsmouth, Nebraska
Post Reply

Return to “Family History Centers”