Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

Discuss questions around local unit policies for membership (creating records, transferring records, etc.) This forum should not contain specific financial or membership information.
Post Reply
cchang
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:11 am

Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#1

Post by cchang »

So we called a member to be a Teacher in the Elders Quorum and then proceeded to set them apart during the Priesthood meeting. Is there a calling as a Teacher and an Office of a Teacher in EQ? I'm confused that if you are called as a Teacher in EQ, this would require sustaining them first before setting them apart but if they were called to an Office of a Teacher in EQ, this wouldn't require sustaining and only setting apart. Or am I confused that there is no Office as a Teacher in EQ? (Handbook 2, 19.4)
scgallafent
Church Employee
Church Employee
Posts: 3004
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:55 pm
Location: Riverton, Utah

Re: Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#2

Post by scgallafent »

There is no priesthood office of "teacher" in the elders quorum. There is a priesthood office of teacher in the Aaronic Priesthood.

There is a calling of "instructor" in the elders quorum. When a new elders quorum instructor has been called, that person should be sustained by the quorum members and then set apart by the elders quorum president or an assigned counselor in the elders quorum presidency. For more detail on this, go to the chart of callings in Handbook 2, section 19 and look for information on instructors in the Melchizedek Priesthood Callings section of that chart. (Handbook updates to clean up the references to high priest groups are coming.)

After the new instructor has been sustained, record the information by logging into LCR and choosing Organizations > Elders Quorum. A blue box will appear with a list of organizations. Choose Instructors in that blue box or click on the Organizations button next to the search box and choose Instructors. Record the calling there.
eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 3704
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#3

Post by eblood66 »

The standard calling is Elders Quorum Instructor which is under the Instructors sub-organization of the Elders Quorum in LCR. The Elders Quorum Instructor calling is mentioned in Handbook 2, 19.1.5 and is listed in the Chart of Callings (at then end of Handbook 2 section 19) toward the end of the Melchizedek Priesthood callings section (just before Home Teachers). As indicated in the chart of callings the instructor is sustained by the quorum members and set apart by the Elders Quorum President or an assigned counselor.
cchang
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:11 am

Re: Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#4

Post by cchang »

scgallafent wrote:There is no priesthood office of "teacher" in the elders quorum. There is a priesthood office of teacher in the Aaronic Priesthood.

There is a calling of "instructor" in the elders quorum. When a new elders quorum instructor has been called, that person should be sustained by the quorum members and then set apart by the elders quorum president or an assigned counselor in the elders quorum presidency. For more detail on this, go to the chart of callings in Handbook 2, section 19 and look for information on instructors in the Melchizedek Priesthood Callings section of that chart. (Handbook updates to clean up the references to high priest groups are coming.)

After the new instructor has been sustained, record the information by logging into LCR and choosing Organizations > Elders Quorum. A blue box will appear with a list of organizations. Choose Instructors in that blue box or click on the Organizations button next to the search box and choose Instructors. Record the calling there.
I guess we called them to be a Teacher in EQ and that's what was confusing since offices don't require sustaining and only setting apart. There was probably some confusion with "Teacher" and "Instructor". I went ahead and called them to be Instructor in the system.
scgallafent
Church Employee
Church Employee
Posts: 3004
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:55 pm
Location: Riverton, Utah

Re: Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#5

Post by scgallafent »

cchang wrote:... since offices don't require sustaining and only setting apart.
Just to make sure we're clear: Members are sustained before they are ordained to a new priesthood office. There are instructions in Handbook 2, 20.7, and Handbook 1, 16.7.
eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 3704
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#6

Post by eblood66 »

cchang wrote:I guess we called them to be a Teacher in EQ and that's what was confusing since offices don't require sustaining and only setting apart.
I'm not sure what you mean by 'offices'. The term office is primary used in connection with the priesthood to denote either Deacon, Teacher, Priest, Elder, High Priest, Bishop, Patriarch or Apostle. Teacher in this context is not someone who teaches a class but someone who has been ordained to the office of a Teacher. They are not set apart as a Teacher but ordained. And they do need to be sustained by the membership of the ward, usually in sacrament meeting. But someone who is already an Elder cannot be then ordained to the office of a Teacher because they already hold a higher priesthood office. So if someone is called to teach in Elders Quorum meetings then they are an instructor.

There are certain assignments that may be made (specifically some assignments to High Councillors and ministering brothers and sisters) which do not require either sustaining or setting apart. But the only callings listed in the Chart of Callings which require setting apart but not sustaining are auditors, stake welfare specialists and mission presidents.
cchang
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:11 am

Re: Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#7

Post by cchang »

scgallafent wrote:
cchang wrote:... since offices don't require sustaining and only setting apart.
Just to make sure we're clear: Members are sustained before they are ordained to a new priesthood office. There are instructions in Handbook 2, 20.7, and Handbook 1, 16.7.
So if a deacon is being ordained to the office of a Teacher in the Aaronic Priesthood, he should be sustained in Sacrament before setting apart?

Also, when setting apart an "Instructor in the EQ", would this be done in EQ meetings or the beginning of 3rd hour during the Priesthood meeting? I thought Offices are set apart in their respective quorums while callings can be set apart outside of quorums in private rooms, etc.
scgallafent
Church Employee
Church Employee
Posts: 3004
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:55 pm
Location: Riverton, Utah

Re: Teacher in EQ - Set Apart

#8

Post by scgallafent »

cchang wrote:So if a deacon is being ordained to the office of a Teacher in the Aaronic Priesthood, he should be sustained in Sacrament before setting apart?
Yes.
cchang wrote:Also, when setting apart an "Instructor in the EQ", would this be done in EQ meetings or the beginning of 3rd hour during the Priesthood meeting? I thought Offices are set apart in their respective quorums while callings can be set apart outside of quorums in private rooms, etc.
He would be sustained by the quorum in a quorum meeting and can be set apart during that meeting or outside the meeting.

Although there are a number of forums members with leadership expeirence, the primary purpose of the forums is to provide discussion related to Church technology. Some of the questions you are asking would be better addressed by you and the branch president, if necessary, working with your stake leaders to find answers to these questions.
Post Reply

Return to “Membership Help”