Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
katpen5
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 7:26 am

Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Postby katpen5 » Mon Jan 04, 2021 10:07 am

Is there any policy against writing the prophet or apostles?

rmrichesjr
Community Moderators
Posts: 2720
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Dundee, Oregon, USA

Re: Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Postby rmrichesjr » Mon Jan 04, 2021 10:38 am

For examples of earlier discussion of that topic, please check here:

https://tech.churchofjesuschrist.org/fo ... es#p185610

https://tech.churchofjesuschrist.org/fo ... es#p174772

The current guidance can be found here:

https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/stu ... e_number90 (the relevant section is 38.8.30)

User avatar
sbradshaw
Community Moderators
Posts: 5248
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: Utah
Contact:

Re: Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Postby sbradshaw » Mon Jan 04, 2021 11:07 am

Church members are discouraged from writing letters to general authorities about doctrinal issues or personal matters. Section 38.8.30 of the General Handbook explains this policy and gives some suggestions for resolving issues:
https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/manual/general-handbook/38-church-policies-and-guidelines?lang=eng#title_number165

There is no policy I'm aware of against writing other types of letters – for example, sending a letter expressing gratitude, etc. – but a response should not be expected.
Samuel Bradshaw • If you desire to serve God, you are called to the work.


Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests