Page 1 of 1

Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2021 10:07 am
by katpen5
Is there any policy against writing the prophet or apostles?

Re: Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2021 10:38 am
by rmrichesjr
For examples of earlier discussion of that topic, please check here:

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=32016&p=185610&hil ... es#p185610

viewtopic.php?f=92&t=24362&p=174772&hil ... es#p174772

The current guidance can be found here:

https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/stu ... e_number90 (the relevant section is 38.8.30)

Re: Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2021 11:07 am
by sbradshaw
Church members are discouraged from writing letters to general authorities about doctrinal issues or personal matters. Section 38.8.30 of the General Handbook explains this policy and gives some suggestions for resolving issues:
https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/stu ... _number165

There is no policy I'm aware of against writing other types of letters – for example, sending a letter expressing gratitude, etc. – but a response should not be expected.