MLS Missing Dialup Setup

Discussions around the setup, operation, replacement, and disposal of clerk computers, not to include using MLS
Post Reply
jnuccio007
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 9:25 pm
Location: USA

MLS Missing Dialup Setup

#1

Post by jnuccio007 »

MLS does not show the dialup info anymore. Our DSL is down where do I find the Local Dialup Number and Modem setup info

Thanks
lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 10588
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: US

#2

Post by lajackson »

jnuccio007 wrote:MLS does not show the dialup info anymore. Our DSL is down where do I find the Local Dialup Number and Modem setup info

Thanks
Your assistant stake clerk for technology should have them. The toll-free number will work if he does not have the local number handy.

The modem should already be set up if you have used dialup on the computer before. The MLS selection should be set to Auto Detect (or if that does not work to Use Modem, but be sure to set it back to reengage the DSL when it is fixed).
User avatar
Mikerowaved
Community Moderators
Posts: 4503
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:56 am
Location: Layton, UT

#3

Post by Mikerowaved »

jnuccio007 wrote:MLS does not show the dialup info anymore. Our DSL is down where do I find the Local Dialup Number and Modem setup info

Thanks
Go to Edit --> System Options and click on the System heading on the right. The Connection setting should be Auto Detect. This will allow the dialer to kick in if the DSL goes down.

These wiki articles may help, found HERE and HERE.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
Post Reply

Return to “Clerk Computers”