Proper Wording for PH Ordination/Conferral

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
hansg
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:13 pm

Proper Wording for PH Ordination/Conferral

Postby hansg » Sun Jan 19, 2020 8:23 am

When a priest is standing in the circle where a MP holder is serving as voice to confer the AP and/or to ordain to an office, what is the proper wording for stating the authority by which the ordinance is being done?

Official church instruction is:

1. Calls the person by his full name.
2. States the authority by which the ordination is performed (Aaronic or Melchizedek Priesthood).
3. Etc. . .

Would you just say:
priesthood?
Aaronic and Melchizedek Priesthood?
Aaronic Priesthood?
Melchizedek Priesthood?

rmrichesjr
Community Moderators
Posts: 2479
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Dundee, Oregon, USA

Re: Proper Wording for PH Ordination/Conferral

Postby rmrichesjr » Sun Jan 19, 2020 10:56 am

The official instructions can be found here in section 20.7 of Handbook 2: https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/stu ... e_number35

Rather than give my personal opinion, I'd suggest asking your bishop or stake president. If the question comes up in an actual ordination event, there will most likely be a bishopric member, member of the stake presidency, or high councilor there to ask for direction.


Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest