Building Representative

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
Post Reply
User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 1535
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 5:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Building Representative

#1

Post by Biggles »

I'm trying to find out if the Ward Building Representative calling, is a calling that requires setting apart.

I've searched Handbooks 1 & 2 and all I've found is that the Stake PFR, is an assignment and doesn't require sustaining or setting apart. I can't find any reference for the Ward calling being in need of setting apart.

Any one got a clear incite into this?

Thanks
User avatar
aebrown
Community Administrator
Posts: 15138
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

#2

Post by aebrown »

In general, the counsel in Handbook 2, Section 19.4 applies: "Members who are called to most Church positions should be set apart before they begin serving." Since the building representative is not listed specifically as a calling that does not require setting part, I would follow the general counsel.

The handbook reference to the Stake PFR doesn't really apply in this case, since he has already been sustained and set apart as a high councilor -- it truly is just an assignment within the calling he already has.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.
User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 1535
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 5:14 am
Location: Watford, England

#3

Post by Biggles »

Thanks for the reference. We are going to follow the general counsel.
Post Reply

Return to “General Clerk Discussions”