policy on foyer displays

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
wallaced
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 1:21 pm

policy on foyer displays

Postby wallaced » Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:22 am

Is there a general church policy on foyer displays? We have three units meeting in our building, and all three want to set up seasonal displays (Christmas trees, etc) in the foyers. I can't seem to find anything, so your input is greatly appreciated!

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 3183
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: policy on foyer displays

Postby eblood66 » Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:10 am

A similar question came up in this thread from several years ago: https://tech.lds.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10692 I can't find anything newer regarding posters and announcements in the foyer.

Handbook 2: Section 21.2.2 has information specifically on holiday and similar temporary decorations. Basically they are allowed if approved by the stake president. It also mentions some safety related policies that need to be followed.


Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest