Disciplinary Reconvening Letter

Use this forum to discuss issues that are not found in any of the other clerk and stake technology specialist forums.
Post Reply
jonmmurdock
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 10:45 am

Disciplinary Reconvening Letter

#1

Post by jonmmurdock »

When you reconvene a disciplinary council to consider ending their status does a letter have to be created as for the original council or does just notifying them count? The Handbook seems to be unclear. On one hand it is a disciplinary council but on the other hand the recommended verbiage seems inappropriate for the follow up.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31512
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Disciplinary Reconvening Letter

#2

Post by russellhltn »

Did you read Handbook 1: 6.12.7? Given 6.12.3, they should know this is coming.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 3644
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Disciplinary Reconvening Letter

#3

Post by eblood66 »

It is somewhat unclear. Handbook 1: section 16.12.7 doesn't mention a letter. But when I last had to deal with a reconvened council we were still using paper forms and at the time the instructions on the form indicated that the notice of disciplinary council had to be submitted as part of the paperwork for a reconvened council. I haven't been involved in a council since the online system was introduced so I don't know what it requires but you might see if it provides any additional information.

When I did a notice for a reconvened council I obviously worded it differently than indicated Handbook 1:16.10.2.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 31512
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Disciplinary Reconvening Letter

#4

Post by russellhltn »

6.12.7 (I mis-typed 16) doesn't say letter, but does require notification. I'd think written notification would be advisable, given the situation above.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
Post Reply

Return to “General Clerk Discussions”