Sacrament Hymn

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
fifehutchins
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:50 am

Sacrament Hymn

Postby fifehutchins » Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:58 pm

I recall in a Music Handbook long ago and far away that we were instructed not to play the Sacrament Hymn as filler, waiting for the Priests to finish breaking the bread. There is nothing about this one way or the other in our current handbook 2. So should we? Shouldn’t we? Does it matter? Do we go with local custom?

jdlessley
Community Moderators
Posts: 8049
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Re: Sacrament Hymn

Postby jdlessley » Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:40 pm

There may have been such instruction in the pre-2010 change to the Handbooks. Today it appears after reading the complete section 14.4 in Handbook 2 that the emphasis is on maintaining the spirit. The details of how that is done is left up to the local priesthood leadership and the inspiration they receive. The current guidance to playing music in relation to the sacrament is found in section 14.4.4, third paragraph, that states "No music should be played during the sacrament prayer, while the sacrament is being passed, or as a postlude after the sacrament is passed." So other than that, it is up to the bishop as to what is appropriate regarding continuing to play the sacrament hymn music while filling the time from singing and awaiting the sacrament prayer.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the ChurchofJesusChrist.org Help Center?

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 28862
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Sacrament Hymn

Postby russellhltn » Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:35 pm

jdlessley wrote:it is up to the bishop as to what is appropriate regarding continuing to play the sacrament hymn music while filling the time from singing and awaiting the sacrament prayer.

In my stake, if the song finishes and they're still preparing the sacrament, the organist plays. The better ones play quietly.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.

So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 9587
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Sacrament Hymn

Postby lajackson » Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:43 pm

fifehutchins wrote:I recall in a Music Handbook long ago and far away . . .

I probably have that handbook on my bookshelf (and a few earlier versions, as well). I do not remember that instruction, only that the organist does not play during the administration of the sacrament or immediately afterward. Bishops I have served with always suggest that if the organist plays anything after the congregation finishes singing, they should finish before or at the same time the priests finish and not cause any delay in the meeting. For a really short hymn, most organists I know will play through the hymn one more time, then stop.

To further add to the very unofficial contents of this very unofficial post, my father was always fond of saying, "The priesthood does not need accompaniment."


Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests