Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
Post Reply
katpen5
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 8:26 am

Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

#1

Post by katpen5 »

Is there any policy against writing the prophet or apostles?
rmrichesjr
Community Moderators
Posts: 3138
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Dundee, Oregon, USA

Re: Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

#2

Post by rmrichesjr »

For examples of earlier discussion of that topic, please check here:

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=32016&p=185610&hil ... es#p185610

viewtopic.php?f=92&t=24362&p=174772&hil ... es#p174772

The current guidance can be found here:

https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/stu ... e_number90 (the relevant section is 38.8.30)
User avatar
sbradshaw
Community Moderators
Posts: 5690
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:42 pm
Location: Utah
Contact:

Re: Policy on writing letters to prophet and apostles??

#3

Post by sbradshaw »

Church members are discouraged from writing letters to general authorities about doctrinal issues or personal matters. Section 38.8.30 of the General Handbook explains this policy and gives some suggestions for resolving issues:
https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/stu ... _number165

There is no policy I'm aware of against writing other types of letters – for example, sending a letter expressing gratitude, etc. – but a response should not be expected.
Samuel Bradshaw • If you desire to serve God, you are called to the work.
Post Reply

Return to “General Discussions”